How To Watch Copa Libertadores Round Of 16 In The USA

The road to the 2022 Copa Libertadores Final at El Monumental in Guayaquil, Ecuador, gets serious this week with the start of the Round of 16 across South America.

The first team to get a shot at back-to-back champion Palmeiras is Paraguay’s Cerro Porteño, but they’d need one of the tournament’s greatest ever upsets to knock out Abel Ferreira’s side. Atlético Mineiro is probably up next for Palmeiras in the quarterfinals, although the Gallic must first overcome Ecuador’s Emelec.

Only one team from Ecuador has ever won it — LDU Quito in 2008 — so we’re all behind “The bulb“(“The Lightbulb”).

There’s an interesting all-Argentina clash between 2018 champion River Plate and Vélez Sarsfield, especially with Luis Suárez reportedly set to join the millionaires on a free transfer in the coming days, and the winner advances to play the victor from another all-Argentina last-16 matchup between Colón and Talleres.

But the standout tie for neutrals is Corinthians (champion in 2012) against six-time winner Boca Juniors. The first leg of that one is Tuesday in São Paulo followed by the return leg at La Bombonera on July 5. The winner likely meets Flamengo in the quarters.

How To Watch Copa Libertadores Round Of 16 In The USA

Round of 16 First Legs

Tuesday, June 28

Emelec (Ecuador) vs. Atletico Mineiro (Brazil)

Time: 6:15 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV

Athletico Paranaense (Brazil) vs. Liberty (Paraguayan)

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV

Corinthians (Brazil) vs. Boca Juniors (Argentina)

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV

Wednesday, June 29

Cerro Porteno (Paraguay) vs. Palmeiras (Brazil)

Time: 6:15 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV

Workshops (Argentina) vs. Colon (Argentina)

Time: 6:15 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV

Velez Sarsfield (Argentina) vs. River Plate (Argentina)

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV

Sports Tolima (Colombia) vs. Flamenco (Brazil)

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV

Thursday, June 30

Fortaleza (Brazil) vs. Students (Argentina)

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV

Round of 16 Second Legs

Tuesday, July 5

Atletico Mineiro (Brazil) vs. Emelec (Ecuador)

Time: 6:15 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV

Liberty (Paraguay) vs. Athletico Paranaense (Brazil)

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV

Boca Juniors (Argentina) vs. Corinthians (Brazil)

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV

Wednesday, July 6

Colon (Argentina) vs. Workshops (Argentina)

Time: 6:15 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV

Palmeiras (Brazil) vs. Cerro Porteno (Paraguay)

Time: 6:15 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV

River Plate (Argentina) vs. Velez Sarsfield (Argentina)

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV

Flamengo (Brazil) vs. Sports Tolima (Colombia)

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV

Thursday, July 7

Students (Argentina) vs. Fortaleza (Brazil)

Time: 8:30 p.m. ET | TV: beIN SPORTS USA | Online: Fanatiz, FuboTV

Leave a Comment